This website uses technical and third-party cookies to ensure a better browsing experience. To learn more and become familiar with the cookies used, please visit the Cookies page.

By continuing to browse this site, you automatically consent to the use of cookies.

Stage 5: PRÉ-SAINT-DIDIER / COLLE DEL GRAN SAN BERNARDO



In the day Koen Bouwman wins the last stage on the Grand Saint Bernard pass, the Petit Tour celebrates the first Aussie to conquer the final GC: Robert Power, winner of the opening Prologue in Morillon, let the breakaway escaped in Verrogne go but, no doubt, under his control and the Astralian team, thinking of yellow dream: Laurens De Plus, the Belgian of Lotto Soudal, reached the finish line on leader's tail keeping his second place in GC. Despite the delay, also Simone Petilli made sure of his third place on the GC podium. Koen Bouwman, of SEG Racing, went off along the ascent that from Valpelline goes to Doues, just before the last climb to Grand Saint Bernard pass: Nicola Bagioli (Zalf), escaped during the first hour, has been chased at 4 kilometres to go, and got a third place, after the runner up, the Swiss Kilian Frankiny.

Stage Classification

Km. 86,600 - average 29,381 km/h
 

Overall Classification

Km. 703,200 - average 32,099 km/h
2.  FRANKINY Kilian
BMC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
a45:99':5" 1.  POWER Robert
AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM
 21:54:25"
4.  SCHACHMANN Maximilian
AWT GREENWAY
a45:99':5" 2.  DE PLUS Laurens
LOTTO SOUDAL U23
a  44"
5.  GABBURO Davide
GENERAL STORE BOTTOLI ZARDINI
a45:99':5" 3.  PETILLI Simone
UNIEURO WILIER TREVIGIANI
a 01'18"
7.  HAIG Jack
AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM
a45:99':0" 4.  FRANKINY Kilian
BMC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
a 03'36"
8.  POWER Robert
AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM
a45:99':0" 5.  PEARSON Daniel
ZALF EUROMOBIL DÉSIRÉE FIOR
a 03'55"
9.  DE PLUS Laurens
LOTTO SOUDAL U23
a45:99':0" 6.  NARDELLI Stefano
UNIEURO WILIER TREVIGIANI
a 04'25"
10.  PETILLI Simone
UNIEURO WILIER TREVIGIANI
a45:99':0" 7.  RAVANELLI Simone
TEAM PALAZZAGO PALA FENICE
a 04'42"
11.  KÄMNA Lennard
TEAM STÖLTING
a45:99':0" 8.  LUNKE Sindre Skjostad
NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM
a 05'18"
12.  RAVANELLI Simone
TEAM PALAZZAGO PALA FENICE
a45:99':0" 9.  HAIG Jack
AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM
a 05'58"
14.  NARDELLI Stefano
UNIEURO WILIER TREVIGIANI
a45:99':0" 11.  KÄMNA Lennard
TEAM STÖLTING
a 08'45"

 

The stage in videos

 

The stage in pictures

 

 

Stage winner


BOUWMAN Koen
SEG RACING

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

 

Jersey wearers


---> OVERALL <---
POWER Robert
AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

---> KOM <---
CICCONE Giulio
TEAM COLPACK

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

---> POINTS <---
DE PLUS Laurens
LOTTO SOUDAL U23

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

---> SPRINT CATCH <---
BALLERINI Davide
UNIEURO WILIER TREVIGIANI

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

---> UNDER 20 <---
KÄMNA Lennard
TEAM STÖLTING
 

 

Teams


NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM

FULL CLASSIFICATION

 

 

Official Guide




© 2012 Associazione Sportiva Dilettantistica Società Ciclistica Valdostana
Sede Legale: Via C. Viola, 1 - 11026 Pont Saint Martin (Valle d'Aosta) - Partita IVA: 00507100071 - Codice Fiscale 00507100071
Tel. +39 346 0070050 - email: segreteria@girovalledaosta.it - PEC girovalledaosta@pec.it